DE   EN
Menu

TOP MOUNTAIN  CROSSPOINT


Data protection

Privacy Policy

Date: 24.05.2018

Introduction

We, the Mountain Motorcycle GmbH & CoKG, take protection of your personal data very seriously and strictly adhere to the rules laid out by data protection laws.

The following policy provides an overview of how we ensure this protection and what kind of data is collected for what purpose.

Legal basis

The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of legal regulations (EU-GDPR, DSG 2018 [Austrian Data Protection Amendment Act], TKG 2003 [Austrian Telecommunications Act]).

Information about the Collection of Personal Data

Below we provide information about the collection of personal data when using this website and online services. Personal data is any data that can personally reference you, such as your name, address, email addresses, user behaviour.

Provider Identification / responsible

The service provider in accordance with § 13 Telemediengesetz (TMG) [Austrian Telemedia Act] and the responsible body in accordance with § 3 para. 4 Telekommunikationsgesetz (TKG 2003) [Austrian Telecommunication Act] is Mountain Motorcycle GmbH & CoKG, Timmelsjochstrasse 8, 6456 Hochgurgl, for details see our imprint: https://www.crosspoint.tirol/en-legal_notice

Data Security

We maintain technical measures to ensure data security, in particular to protect your personal data from threats when transmitting data as well as from third party access. These measures are adjusted according to the latest technologies.

Collection of Personal Data for Informational Use

When you merely use the website for informational purposes, i.e. if you do not log in to use the website, register, or otherwise provide us with information, we do not collect any personal data, except for the data transmitted by your browser that enables you to access the website. This is stored temporarily as Log-Files on our Webserver and includes:

•             IP address

•             Date and time of the request

•             Time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

•             Content of the request (specific site)

•             Access status / HTTP status code

•             Volume of data transmitted each time

•             Website from which the request comes

•             Browser

•             Operating system and its interface

•             Language and version of the browser software

•             The country of origin for the visitor

This data will not be merged with other data sources. In addition, this data will be deleted after a maximum of 90 days.

As part of the operation of our websites, we commission the online marketing agency Liebkind Communication, Ferdinand-Weyrer-Strasse 13, A-6020 Innsbruck, who in the course of their activities can gain access to your personal data, if they need the data to fulfil their respective performance. These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. This company concluded an agreement for contract data processing pursuant to Art. 28 DSGVO.

Information about the Use of Cookies

Furthermore, cookies are stored on your computer when you use the website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk in association with the browser you are using and through which specific information flows to the agency that sets the cookie (in this case, us). Cookies cannot initiate programs nor deliver viruses to your computer. They serve only to make the internet service more user-friendly, effective and safe.

We use cookies in order to be able to identify you for subsequent visits.

The information stored using cookies is stored separately from any additional data provided with us. In particular, the cookie data is not associated with your other data.

This website uses persistent cookies, among others. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period that may differ depending on the cookie. The persistent cookies that we use persist for about 3 hours after the time they are no longer in use or after the browser is closed.

You are always able to delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser. How this works in detail, please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer.

If you decide against certain technical and / or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. You can deactivate the use of cookies on our privacy page (https://www.crosspoint.tirol/en-data_protection).

 

Cookie Name

Lifetime

Description

SessionID

5 years

Saves the browser session to pre-select the selected area when the visitor returns..

_ga

2 years

Used by Google Analytics to distinguish between visitors.

_gid

24 hours

Used by Google Analytics as a unique identifier used to generate statistical information about how the visitor uses the website.

_gat

10 minutes

Used by Google Analytics as a throttling to limit the number of queries to Google.

_gat_rollupProperty

1 minute

Used by Google Analytics. Properties that serve as aggregators of the data from multiple Source Properties.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "Cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If you enable IP anonymization on this website, your IP address from Google will be truncated within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional circumstances will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. By order of the operator of the website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services regarding website and internet use to the website operator.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of the Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

You may block cookies from being stored by adjusting the settings in your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all of the features on this website to their full extent.

You can also block the collection of the data generated by the cookie and the data related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing a browser plugin available from the following link:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()". As a result, IP addresses are processed in a shortened form and direct references to people can be excluded. Only a rough localization is possible.

The use of Google Analytics is carried out in accordance with the conditions to which the German data protection authorities have agreed on with Google. Information about the third-party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

Terms of Use: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html

Overview on data protection: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en 

as well as the privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=de 

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 para. 3 TKG [Austrian Telecommunication Act] as well as of the article 6 GDPR (in particular consent).

Use of Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you clicked on an ad delivered by Google on our website, a cookie is placed on your computer by Google AdWords. The cookie for conversion tracking is placed when a user clicks on an ad delivered by Google. These cookies expire within 30 days and are not personally-identifiable. If the user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google will be able to recognize that the user has clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page. Every Google AdWords customer gets a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked across sites by AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in for conversion tracking. Customers are given an overall number of users who have clicked on their ad and proceeded to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive any information that can personally identify users.

If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can take the necessary steps to block a cookie – such as through a browser setting, which generally disables cookies from being stored, or adjust your browser settings in such a way that cookies from the domain "googleleadservices.com" are blocked. Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish for measurement data to be recorded. If you delete all of your cookies, you must reset the opt-out cookie once again.

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 para. 3 TKG [Austrian Telecommunication Act] as well as of the article 6 GDPR (in particular consent).

Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing feature from Google Inc. This feature is used to present website visitors interest-based advertising within the Google ad network. A "cookie" is stored in the browser of a visitor to the website that enables the visitor to be recognized again later when visiting these websites, which are a part of the advertising network from Google. On these pages, the visitor can be presented with advertisements that relate to content that the visitor has previously called up on websites that use the remarketing feature from Google.

According to its own policy, Google does not collect any personal data with this process. Nevertheless, if you do not want to use the remarketing feature from Google, you can disable it by changing the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads.  Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative, by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp .

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 para. 3 TKG [Austrian Telecommunication Act] as well as of the article 6 GDPR (in particular consent).

Use of Our Website Features

In addition to an informative use of our website, we offer various services that can be used based on interest. To do this, you must usually provide additional personal data that we will then use to provide the respective service. If extra voluntary details could be provided, these will be marked accordingly.

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 para. 3 TKG [Austrian Telecommunication Act] as well as of the article 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent).

Use of the "Contact" Feature

When you contact us via email or via the contact form, we will store your email address and, if you have provided them, your contact information (company name, names, address, country and phone numbers) in order to answer your questions.

Consent and Limits to Use

When entering personal or business data (email address, names, addresses), the disclosure of your data is entirely voluntary. By entering this data, you indicate your consent that the entered data can be collected, processed, or used for the purposes of establishing contact, processing contracts, for advertising, or for the protection of our own legitimate business interests with regard to advising and supporting our customers and prospective customers. It will not be collected, processed, or used for any other purpose. This consent may be revoked with future effect at any time.

Such data will not be transferred to third parties unless this is specifically requested by yourself. Companies affiliated with us (within the meaning of § 189a para. 8 UGB [Unternehmensgesetzbuch; Austrian Commercial Code]) shall not be regarded as third parties.

Data Transfer to Third Parties

We can transfer your personal data to third parties if we offer participation in campaigns, contests, reservations, or contract agreements in conjunction with a third party. In this case, you will be informed specifically about the transmission to the third parties before your data is forwarded.

In some cases, we use external service providers to process your data. We have chosen these providers carefully, have commissioned them in writing and concluded agreements for contract data processing pursuant to Art. 28 DSGVO. They are bound by our directives and are regularly monitored by us. These service providers will not forward this data to third parties. Insofar as these service providers are located in the US, we will notify you of this in connection with the respective functions. This data processing is also carried out according to current law.

Comments on posts in the blog, among other things, are accessible to everyone. You should check your posts before publishing them in order to ensure that they do not contain information that is not intended for the public. You have to anticipate that your posts will appear in search engines and that they can be accessed globally without a purposeful call to our offering.

Right to Obtain Information and Revocation

You have the right to request information from us about the data stored about you with us at any time, as well as to their origin, recipients or categories of recipients to whom this data is transmitted, and the storage purpose.

If you have given consent for the use of data, you can revoke this consent at any time.

Basically, we do not process data of minors. By submitting your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that the consent of your legal representative has been obtained.

All requests and inquiries for information or objections for data processing should be sent by email to crosspoint@tophochgurgl.com or to the address specified under ADDRESS. In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymized and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without personal reference. The revocation of the consent shall not affect the legality of the processing effected on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

Newsletter

For persons to register for our newsletter who are not yet a customer of ours, we use a method called the double opt-in method. This means that after you enter your email address, we will send you a confirmation email to the specified email address where we will ask you to confirm that you want us to send you the newsletter. If you do not confirm within 24 hours, your application will be deleted automatically. If you confirm your desire to receive the newsletter, we will store your email address until you unsubscribe. Storing this is used solely for the purpose of being able to send you the newsletter. We also store your IP address and times when you register and confirm in order to prevent your personal data from being misused.

Your email address is the only piece of information required to send the newsletter. Providing additional, specially marked information is voluntary and will be used solely to personalize the newsletter. This data will also be completely erased upon revocation.

Your consent for the newsletter to be sent can be revoked at any time. You can revoke your consent by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter email or by sending a message to the contact details given in the imprint.

For the dispatch of our newsletter we commission contractors. These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Agreements for contract data processing pursuant to Art. 28 DSGVO has been concluded. For further information on the processors we commission, please contact crosspoint@tophochgurgl.com.

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 para. 3 TKG [Austrian Telecommunication Act] as well as of the article 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent).

Use of Social Media Plugins

We currently use the following social media plugins: Facebook, Instagram, Google+, Youtube.

Address for the respective providers and URLs to their privacy policies:
 

Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php;
Additional information on data collection: http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other as well as http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info.

Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA; https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/?hl=en

Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388  .


You may opt out of using these social media plug-ins and other cookies at any time with effect for the future by deactivating the cookies in your browser settings.

Facebook

We use a social plugin from the social network, facebook.com, on our website. Facebook is a company of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA. The plugins are identifiable by one of the Facebook logos. This is a "thumbs up symbol". The phrase "Facebook Social Plugin" also appropriately identifies it. The list and appearance of the Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed at the following Internet address: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins

With the help of the "Facebook pixel" linked to our Internet presence, we can track particular actions of users after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. This allows us to track the effectiveness of Facebook advertising for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which we will inform you according to our state of knowledge.

Each time you open a web page in our website that has such a plugin, the plugin causes the browser you are using to load and present the visual representation of the plugin from the Facebook server. Therefore, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser from Facebook and integrated into the website. Therefore, we have no influence on the amount of data that Facebook collects using this plugin. Consequently, we are notifying you of the information available to us.

The Facebook service is told which specific web page you are visiting within our website. If you are a member of Facebook and are logged in to Facebook while you visit our web pages, Facebook detects which specific web page you are visiting within our website through the information sent by the plugin. This is then correspondingly assigned to your personal user account. If, for example, you use the plugin offered by Facebook by clicking on the "Like" button or enter a comment, then this will be associated with your user account and stored there. Even if you are not a member of Facebook, it is possible that Facebook will learn your IP address.

Facebook has published their privacy policy at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php . This is where you will find the purpose and scope of Facebook's data collection as well as information about how Facebook processes and uses the data. Your rights concerning this matter and settings options to protect your privacy are also published there.

You can prevent the transmission and storage of data about yourself personally and about your surfing habits if you log out of Facebook. You must log out of Facebook before you visit our website. Moreover, a browser add-on called "Facebook Blocker" is available at the following link. "Facebook Blocker" prevents data collection and disclosure of your visitor data in the future. Facebook Blocker can be found at http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/.

Facebook Custom Audiences

On this site, third parties may use cookies or similar technologies to collect or collect information and use this information to provide measurements and targeted ads. In particular, cookies are used in the social network Facebook (Facebook Custom Audiences). Facebook Custom Audiences will generate a checksum of your usage data that will be delivered to Facebook. These non-personal data are used for targeted marketing purposes. For further information on the scope of the survey and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook Custom Audiences, please refer to the Facebook privacy policy. At https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/  and at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation . You can use the following link to withdraw from the collection and use of information for online advertising directed at target groups: https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/ . If you do not wish to receive interest-based advertisements on Facebook you can deactivate this function here: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads . For this you must be logged in to Facebook.

Google Plus

We use the "+1" button from the social network, Google Plus, on our website. This social network is operated by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, California 94043, USA (hereinafter called "Google"). The button is identifiable by the "+1" symbol on a white and coloured background.

Every time you open a web page in our website that has a "+1" button, a visual representation of the "+1" button will be loaded and presented from the Google server on the browser you are using via the "+1" button". The Google server receives a message about which specific web page of our website you are visiting. According to the information available to us, Google logs your browsing history when a "+1" button is displayed for a period of up to two weeks for system maintenance and troubleshooting purposes. Your visit to our website is not further evaluated with a "+1" button.

If you press the "+1" button while you are logged in to Google Plus, Google collects information about the URL recommended by you, your IP address, and other browser-related information via your Google profile. This saves your "+1" recommendation and makes it publicly available. Your "+1" recommendations can be displayed along with your profile name and photo in Google services, organic search results, your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads on the Internet.

We have no influence on the amount of data that Google collects with the "+1" button. According to the information available to us personal data is not collected. The IP address is collected and processed only for users who are logged into Google Plus.

For the Google privacy policy about "+1" buttons as well as additional information about collection, disclosure, and use of data by Google, see http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html .

Instagram

Plugins of the social network Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA („Instagram“) have been integrated in our website. You can identify these links by the Instagram logo and the text “Instagram” on our website (an Instagram plugin is not used).

If you click on one of these links, your browser connects directly to Instagram’s servers. This informs Instagram that you have visited our website. When visiting our website, if you click a link and are logged in to your personal Instagram account, Instagram can associate your visit with your account.

The purpose and scope of the information that is collected and the further processing and use of this information by Instagram can be found in the Instagram privacy policy available at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/ .  

Please log out of your Instagram user account if you do not want Instagram to associate your visit to our website with your Instagram user account.

Use of Videos (Youtube)

We also use links to the external Internet platform YouTube, a service provided by YouTube LLC, headquartered at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, U.S. (YouTube). YouTube links on our website can be identified by the YouTube logo and the text “youtube” (a YouTube plugin is not used).

If you click on one of these links, the YouTube plugins are activated and your browser connects directly to YouTube’s servers. When visiting our website, if you click a link and are logged in to your personal YouTube user account, YouTube is informed that you visited our website. YouTube can associate your visit to our website with your account.

This information is transmitted to and saved by YouTube. If you want to prevent this, you must log out of your YouTube account before clicking the link. The functions assigned to the YouTube links, in particular the transmission of information and user data, are not activated solely by virtue of having visited our website; they are only activated after you click on one of the YouTube links.

The purpose and scope of the information that is collected and the further processing and use of this information by YouTube, together with your rights and the settings you can make to protect your privacy can be found in YouTube’s privacy guidelines available at www.youtube.com/static .

Use of YouTube in extended data protection mode

We use YouTube’s extended data protection mode to embed videos on our website. Like most other websites, however, YouTube also uses cookies to collect information on users to its website. YouTube uses them for a range of purposes, among others to acquire video statistics, prevent fraud, and improve user-friendliness. This also establishes a connection with the Google DoubleClick network. Clicking to play a video may trigger further data processing procedures, over which we have no influence. More information on how YouTube uses your data can be found in the privacy guidelines available at www.youtube.com/static .

Integration of Third Party Services

It is possible that third party content will be integrated from other websites within this website, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, Google Web Fonts, RSS feeds, or graphics. This always presupposes that the providers of such content (hereinafter referred to as the "third-party provider") detect the IP address of the user. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of each user. The IP address is therefore necessary to present this content. We strive to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP addresses solely to deliver the content. However, we have no control over whether the third-party providers save the IP addresses for statistical purposes, for example. We inform users about this insofar as this is known to us.

We are always careful that the European standard for data protection is maintained in order to effectively protect your data.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer. Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq  and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ .

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ .

Additional Information

Your trust is important to us. That is why we are always available to talk with you at any time and answer any questions concerning how your data is processed. If you have any questions that could not be answered by this privacy policy or if you wish to receive more in depth information about any topic within it, please contact the Data Protection Officer at any time at: crosspoint@tophochgurgl.com

Right of access, correction and objection

Whenever we process Personal Data, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data is kept accurate and up-to date for the purposes for which it was collected. We will provide you with the ability to object to the processing of your Personal Data if such processing is not reasonably required for a legitimate business purpose as described in this policy or our compliance with law. In the case of electronic direct marketing, we will provide you with a method to opt out of receiving further marketing materials or with a method to opt in if required by law. If you wish to contact us regarding our use of your Personal Data or object to the processing of your Personal Data, please email us at crosspoint@tophochgurgl.com. If you contact us, please note the name of the website where you provided the information, as well as the specific information you would like us to correct, update or delete plus a proper identification of you. Requests to delete personal data will be subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document filing or retention obligations imposed on us.

Address

Company Name: Mountain Motorcycle GmbH & CoKG

Adress: Timmelsjochstrasse 8

A-6456 Hochgurgl, Austria

Phone: +43 (0) 5256 - 6265 910

E-Mail: crosspoint@tophochgurgl.com

 

Social Media